RN Fundamental of Nursing Question Examination

RN Fundamental of Nursing Question Examination

The nurse prepares to administer buccal medication. The tablet should be placed 

A. On the patient skin

B. Between the client’s cheeks and gums

C. Under the client’s tongue

D. On the client’s conjunctiva

Answer B. Between the client’s cheeks and gums

The nurse administers a cleansing enema. The common position for this procedure is

A. Sims left lateral

B. Dorsal Recumbent

C.Supine

D. Prone

Answer A. Sims left lateral

A patient cries about the difficulty of swallowing when the nurse tries to give capsule medicine. Which of the following fields the nurse should take?

A. Dissolve the tablet a glass of water

B. Cut the capsule and deliver the content with an applesauce

C. Check the availability of a liquid preparation

D. Smash the capsule and place it under the tongue

Answer C. Check the availability of a liquid preparation

Which of the following is the suitable way of administration for insulin?

A. Intramuscular

B. Intradermal

C. Subcutaneous

D. Intravenous

Answer C. Subcutaneous

The nurse is ordered to give ampicillin capsule TIP p.o. The nurse should give the medicine 

A. Three times a day orally

B. Three times a day after meals

C. Two times a day by mouth

D. Two times a day before meals

Answer A. Three times a day orally

NCEX NURSING QUESTION AND RATIONALE RELATED TO THE SUBJECT OF COMMUNICABLE DISEASE AND LABORATORY VALUES.

Back Care is best describe as 

A. Minding for the back by means of massage

B. Washing of the back

C. Application of cold compress at the back

D. Application of hot compress at the back

Answer A. caring for the back means of massage

It correlates to the preparation of the bed with a brand-new set of linens

A. Bed bath

B. Bed making

C. Bed shampoo

D. Bed lining

Answer B. Bed making

Which of the following is the most significant goal of handwashing

A. To promote hand circulation

B. To prevent the transfer of microorganism

C. To avoid touching the patient with a dirty hand

D. To provide comfort

Answer B. To prevent the transfer of microorganism

What should be performed in order to stop polluting the environment in bed making?

A. Avoid funning soiled linens

B. Strip all linens at the same time

C. Finished both sides at the time

D. Embrace soiled linen

Answer A. Avoid funning soiled lines

The most significant purpose of cleansing bed bath is

A. To clean, stimulate and give comfort to the patient who must remain in bed

B. To expose the essential parts of the body

C. To develop skills in bed bath

D. To check the body temperature of the patient in bed

Answer A. To clean, stimulate and give comfort to the patient who much remains in bed

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: