anatomy quz enzymes

Anatomy Quiz Saliva includes an enzyme that acts against which of the following nutrients?

Saliva includes an enzyme that acts against which of the following nutrients?

A. Starches
B. Proteins
C. Fats
D. Minerals

Anatomy Quiz Answer A. Starch is a white organic chemical natural powder that is insoluble in cold water.

In gentlemen, specimens for gonococcal cultures are commonly taken from which of the following structures?

A. Urethra
B. Bladder
C. Skin
D. Testicle

Anatomy Quiz Answer A. Urethra. The definitive passageway for the movement of urine is the urethra, a thin-walled tube that carries urine from the floor of the urinary bladder to the end.

Which of the following most helpful represents the means whereby the stomach muscles contract to move food into the digestive tract?

A. Absorption
B. Emulsion
C. Peristalsis
D. Regurgitation

Anatomy Quiz Answer C. Peristalsis results from the regular contraction of circular muscle, which helps to urge the ingested food bolus via the stomach.

Which of the understanding is the lymphoid organ that is storage for red blood cells and filters organisms from the blood?

A. Appendix
B. Gallbladder
C. Pancreas
D. Spleen

Anatomy Quiz Answer D. The spleen is a section of your lymphatic system, which combats infection and prevents your body fluids from balance. It transports white blood cells that combat germs. Your spleen also maintains control of the amount of blood in your body and kills old and infected cells.

Which of the following organs eliminates bilirubin from the blood, produces plasma proteins, and is associated with the production of prothrombin and fibrinogen?

A. Gallbladder
B. Kidney
C. Liver
D. Spleen

Anatomy Quiz Answer C. Liver is the largest organ inside your human body. It stimulates your body to digest food, store energy, and eliminate poisons.

Nclex nursing exam question and rationale related to the subject of communicable diseases.

Which of the following is an associate organ of the gastrointestinal system that is capable for secreting insulin?

A. Adrenal gland
B. Gallbladder
C. Liver
D. Pancreas

Anatomy Quiz Answer D. Pancreas is a gland following your stomach and in face of your spine. It provides the juices that aid to break down food and the hormones that maintain control of blood sugar levels.

Which of the subsequent structures is part of the small intestine?

A. Ascending colon
B. Cecum
C. Ileum
D. Sigmoid colon

Anatomy Quiz Answer C. Ileum is the last division of the small intestine joining the jejunum and the cecum.

Which of the following diseases is characterized by the inability of the esophageal sphincter?

A. Crohn’s disease
B. Esophageal varices
C. Gastroesophageal reflux disease
D. Pyloric stenosis

Anatomy Quiz Answer C. Gastroesophageal reflux disease occurs while a muscle at the point of your esophagus does not close properly. This permits stomach contents to flow back, or reflux, into the esophagus and irritates it.

Which of the following provides gas exchange in the lungs?

A. Alveoli
B. Bronchi
C. Bronchioles
D. Capillaries

Anatomy Quiz Answer A. Alveoli are tiny air sacs where oxygen is changed in the lungs.

In which of the following areas does bile enter the digestive tract?

A. Gastroesophageal sphincter
B. Duodenum
C. Ileocecum
D. Jejunum

Anatomy Quiz Answer B. Following foods mix with stomach acid, they go into the duodenum, where they combine with bile from the gallbladder and digestive juices from the pancreas.

Scroll to Top
%d bloggers like this: