Medical-Surgical Nursing Practice Quiz Part 1

This medical-surgical nursing practice is related to cancer of the breast, colostomy, rhinorrhea, testicular examinations, ventilator, and Addisonian crisis.

Medical Surgical Nursing

A 52 yr-old female tells the nurse that she has found a painless lump in her right breast during her monthly self-examination. Which assessment finding would strongly suggest that this client’s lump is cancerous?

a. eversion of the right nipple and a mobile mass
b. nonmobile mass with irregular edges
c. mobile mass that is oft and easily delineated
d. nonpalpable right axillary lymph nodes

Rationale:

B is the correct answer. Breast cancer tumors are fixed, hard, and poorly delineated with irregular edges. Nipple retraction—not eversion—may be a sign of cancer. A mobile mass that is soft and easily delineated is most often a fluid-filled benign cyst. Axillary lymph nodes may or may not be palpable on initial detection of a cancerous mass

A client is scheduled to have a descending colostomy. He’s very anxious and has many questions regarding the surgical procedure, care of stoma, and lifestyle changes. It would be most appropriate for the nurse to make a referral to which a member of the health care team?

a. Social worker
b. registered dietician
c. occupational therapist
d. enterostomal nurse therapist

Rationale:

D is the correct answer. An enterostomal nurse therapist is a registered nurse who has received advanced education in an accredited program to care for clients with stomas. The enterostomal nurse therapist can assist with selection of an appropriate stoma site, teach about stoma care, and provide emotional support.

Ottorrhea and rhinorrhea are most commonly seen with which type of skull fracture?

a. basilar
b. temporal
c. occipital
d. parietal

Rationale:

A is the correct answer. Ottorrhea and rhinorrhea are classic signs of basilar skull fracture. Injury to the commonly occurs with this fracture, resulting in cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) leaking through the ears and nose. Any fluid suspected of being CSF should be checked for glucose or have a halo test done.

A male client should be taught about testicular examinations

a.when sexual activity starts
b.after age 60
c. after age 40
d. before age 20

Rationale:

D is the correct answer. Testicular cancer commonly occurs in men between ages 20 and 30. A male client should be taught how to perform testicular self-examination before age 20, preferably when he enters his teens.

Before weaning a client from a ventilator, which assessment parameter is most important for the nurse to review?

A. fluid intake for the last 24 hours
B. baseline arterial blood gas (ABG) levels
C. prior outcomes of weaning
D. electrocardiogram (ECG) results

Rationale:

B is the correct answer. Before weaning a client from mechanical ventilation, it’s most important to have baseline ABG levels. During the weaning process, ABGlevels will be checked to assess how the client is tolerating the procedure. Other assessment parameters are less critical. Measuring fluid volume intake and output is always important when a client is being mechanically ventilated. Prior attempts at weaning and ECG results are documented on the client’s record, and the nurse can refer to them before the weaning process begins.

Practice Question Test

A client is chronically short of breath and yet has normal lung ventilation, clear lungs, and arterial oxygen saturation (SaO2) 96% or better. The client most likely has

A. poor peripheral perfusion
B. a possible Hematologic problem
C. a psychosomatic disorder
D. left-sided heart failure

Rationale:

B is the correct answer. SaO2 is the degree to which hemoglobin is saturated with oxygen. It doesn’t indicate the client’s overall Hgb adequacy. Thus, an individual with a subnormal Hgb level could have normal SaO2 and still be short of breath. In this case, the nurse could assume that the client has a Hematologic problem. Poor peripheral perfusion would cause subnormal SaO2. There isn’t enough data to assume that the client’s problem is psychosomatic. If the problem were left-sided heart failure, the client would exhibit pulmonary crackles.

For a client in Addisonian crisis, it would be very risky for a nurse to administer

A. potassium chloride
B. normal saline solution
C. hydrocortisone
D. fludrocortisone

Rationale:

A is the correct answer. The Addisonian crisis results in Hyperkalemia; therefore, administering potassium chloride is contraindicated. Because the client will be hyponatremic, a normal saline solution is indicated. Hydrocortisone and fludrocortisone are both useful in replacing deficient adrenal cortex hormones.

The nurse is reviewing the laboratory report of a client who underwent a bone marrow biopsy. The finding that would most strongly support a diagnosis of acute leukemia is the existence of a large number of immature

A. lymphocytes
B. thrombocytes
C. reticulocytes
D. leukocytes

Rationale:

D is the correct answer. Leukemia is manifested by an abnormal overpopulation of immature leukocytes in the bone marrow.

The nurse is performing wound care on afoot ulcer in a client with type 1 diabetes mellitus. Which technique demonstrates surgical asepsis?

A. Putting on sterile gloves then opening a container of sterile saline.
B. Cleaning the wound with a circular motion, moving from outer circles toward the center.
C. Changing the sterile field after sterile water is spilled on it.
D. Placing a sterile dressing ½” (1.3 cm) from the edge of the sterile field.

Rationale:

C is the correct answer. A sterile field is considered contaminated when it becomes wet. Moisture can act as a wick, allowing microorganisms to contaminate the field. The outside of containers, such as sterile saline bottles, aren’t sterile. The containers should be opened before sterile gloves are put on and the solution poured over the sterile dressings placed in a sterile basin. Wounds should be cleaned from the most contaminated area to the least contaminated area—for example, from the center outward. The outer inch of a sterile field shouldn’t be considered sterile.

A client with a forceful, pounding heartbeat is diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse. This client should avoid which of the following?

A. high volumes of fluid intake
B. aerobic exercise programs
C. caffeine-containing products
D. foods rich in protein

Rationale:

C is the correct answer. Caffeine is a stimulant, which can exacerbate palpitations and should be avoided by a client with symptomatic mitral valve prolapse. High-fluid intake helps maintain adequate preload and cardiac output. Aerobic exercise helps increase cardiac output and decrease heart rate. Protein-rich foods aren’t restricted but high-calorie foods are.

Practice Question and Rationale Related to Fundamental of Nursing

Practice Question and Rationale Related to Medical-Surgical of Nursing.

You may also like...

37 Responses

  1. Heya i am for the first time here. I found this board and I to find It really useful & it helped me out much. I am hoping to offer something back and help others such as you helped me.|

  2. Sweet blog! I found it while surfing around on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Appreciate it|

  3. Stefan Damms says:

    Wow, that’s what I was exploring for, what a material! present here at this weblog, thanks admin of this web site.|

  4. Fantastic beat ! I would like to apprentice at the same time as you amend your website, how could i subscribe for a weblog web site? The account aided me a acceptable deal. I had been a little bit acquainted of this your broadcast offered vibrant clear concept|

  5. When I originally commented I seem to have clicked the -Notify me when new comments are added- checkbox and from now on each time a comment is added I get four emails with the same comment. Perhaps there is a means you can remove me from that service? Cheers!|

  6. Brent Buzby says:

    Hello! Do you know if they make any plugins to protect against hackers? I’m kinda paranoid about losing everything I’ve worked hard on. Any tips?|

  7. Nyla Cundy says:

    I’m not that much of a online reader to be honest but your blogs really nice, keep it up! I’ll go ahead and bookmark your website to come back in the future. All the best|

  8. Janette Edin says:

    bookmarked!!, I really like your blog!|

  9. Pam Ollom says:

    Hey There. I found your blog using msn. This is a really well written article. I will make sure to bookmark it and come back to read more of your useful info. Thanks for the post. I’ll certainly comeback.|

  10. Hello friends, how is everything, and what you want to say on the topic of this article, in my view its truly awesome in support of me.|

  11. Sol Reihl says:

    This is a topic which is near to my heart… Cheers! Exactly where are your contact details though?|

  12. Harley Book says:

    Inspiring story there. What occurred after? Good luck!|

  13. Ester Cowing says:

    I used to be recommended this web site by my cousin. I am no longer certain whether or not this put up is written through him as nobody else recognise such unique approximately my trouble. You are wonderful! Thank you!|

  14. Will Mcbay says:

    This is my first time go to see at here and i am truly happy to read all at one place.|

  15. Link exchange is nothing else except it is only placing the other person’s blog link on your page at appropriate place and other person will also do same for you.|

  16. Excellent goods from you, man. I’ve understand your stuff previous to and you’re just extremely great. I actually like what you’ve acquired here, really like what you’re stating and the way in which you say it. You make it enjoyable and you still care for to keep it wise. I cant wait to read much more from you. This is really a terrific site.|

  17. Hairstyles says:

    Another thing I have noticed is the fact that for many people, below-average credit is the consequence of circumstances over and above their control. As an example they may have been saddled with an illness so they really have large bills for collections. It would be due to a employment loss or even the inability to go to work. Sometimes divorce proceedings can send the funds in a downward direction. Thanks sharing your thinking on this blog site.

  18. I could not resist commenting. Very well written!|

  19. At this time it looks like Drupal is the preferred blogging platform available right now. (from what I’ve read) Is that what you are using on your blog?|

  20. I’m not sure why but this site is loading incredibly slow for me. Is anyone else having this issue or is it a issue on my end? I’ll check back later and see if the problem still exists.|

  21. I need to to thank you for this wonderful read!! I certainly loved every bit of it. I’ve got you bookmarked to check out new things you post…|

  22. This paragraph will assist the internet visitors for setting up new webpage or even a weblog from start to end.|

  23. Lori Packard says:

    No matter if some one searches for his required thing, so he/she desires to be available that in detail, so that thing is maintained over here.|

  24. Write more, thats all I have to say. Literally, it seems as though you relied on the video to make your point. You definitely know what youre talking about, why waste your intelligence on just posting videos to your site when you could be giving us something enlightening to read?|

  25. Pam Lazar says:

    Yes! Finally someone writes about keyword1.|

  26. Very good article! We are linking to this great post on our site. Keep up the great writing.|

  27. obviously like your web-site but you have to check the spelling on quite a few of your posts. A number of them are rife with spelling problems and I in finding it very bothersome to inform the truth however I’ll definitely come back again.|

  28. Reva Kram says:

    Great article.|

  29. Oscar Asper says:

    Howdy just wanted to give you a brief heads up and let you know a few of the images aren’t loading properly. I’m not sure why but I think its a linking issue. I’ve tried it in two different internet browsers and both show the same outcome.|

  30. I think the admin of this web site is genuinely working hard in favor of his website, since here every material is quality based data.|

  31. Wow, this article is fastidious, my younger sister is analyzing such things, therefore I am going to let know her.|

  32. We stumbled over here by a different web address and thought I should check things out. I like what I see so i am just following you. Look forward to finding out about your web page for a second time.|

  33. You’re so awesome! I don’t think I’ve read something like this before. So nice to discover someone with some unique thoughts on this subject. Seriously.. many thanks for starting this up. This site is something that is needed on the web, someone with a little originality!|

  34. You are so awesome! I don’t believe I’ve truly read through a single thing like that before. So wonderful to discover someone with genuine thoughts on this issue. Really.. thanks for starting this up. This web site is one thing that’s needed on the web, someone with a bit of originality!|

  35. Hello There. I found your weblog the usage of msn. This is a really well written article. I will be sure to bookmark it and return to read extra of your useful information. Thanks for the post. I will certainly comeback.|

  36. Jay Chimera says:

    Hurrah! In the end I got a weblog from where I be able to actually get helpful facts concerning my study and knowledge.|

  37. Right now it seems like WordPress is the preferred blogging platform out there right now. (from what I’ve read) Is that what you are using on your blog?|

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.